GALLERY: Sporting action from around the region

 BATEMANS BAY: John Boller plays a ball off his pads against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens at Hanging Rock on Saturday.
BATEMANS BAY: John Boller plays a ball off his pads against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens at Hanging Rock on Saturday.
EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

BERMAGUI: Saturday’s winning golf group at Bermagui Country Club were (from left) Peter Robertson C grade 3rd, Jake Needs A grade winner and Javana Fereti C grade 2nd.

BERMAGUI: Saturday’s winning golf group at Bermagui Country Club were (from left) Peter Robertson C grade 3rd, Jake Needs A grade winner and Javana Fereti C grade 2nd.

TATHRA: Adam Blacka polishes the ball on his way to claiming five wickets against the Merimbula Knights on Saturday.

TATHRA: Adam Blacka polishes the ball on his way to claiming five wickets against the Merimbula Knights on Saturday.

NOWRA: Consistent middle distance runner Leith Babian finds the Kerryn McCann Athletics Centre (Beaton Park) to his liking.

NOWRA: Consistent middle distance runner Leith Babian finds the Kerryn McCann Athletics Centre (Beaton Park) to his liking.

NOWRA: Batemans Bay's Matt Sethi was 93 not out at the end of the first day against North Nowra Cambewarra on Saturday.

NOWRA: Batemans Bay's Matt Sethi was 93 not out at the end of the first day against North Nowra Cambewarra on Saturday.

WOLLONGONG : Two players contest the block at the Shoalhaven Beach Volleyball Competition in Wollongong.

WOLLONGONG : Two players contest the block at the Shoalhaven Beach Volleyball Competition in Wollongong.

NOWRA: (Back from left) Peter Hanson, Tony Stevenson, Rob Russell, Graeme Cord, John Blackmore, Tony Innis, (front) Alan Muggleton, Bob Ducie, Ron Cowlishaw and Damian Smith.

NOWRA: (Back from left) Peter Hanson, Tony Stevenson, Rob Russell, Graeme Cord, John Blackmore, Tony Innis, (front) Alan Muggleton, Bob Ducie, Ron Cowlishaw and Damian Smith.

BEGA: Bega/Angledale Bull Andrew Dedman eagerly waits for another bowl during a blazing stint of 134 runs against Pambula on Saturday.

BEGA: Bega/Angledale Bull Andrew Dedman eagerly waits for another bowl during a blazing stint of 134 runs against Pambula on Saturday.

NOWRA: Nowra’s Chris Nation smashes a ball on his way to 46 runs in the one day final on Sunday against Berry-Shoalhaven Heads.

NOWRA: Nowra’s Chris Nation smashes a ball on his way to 46 runs in the one day final on Sunday against Berry-Shoalhaven Heads.

BATEMANS BAY: Matt Ryan looks to add to his total on day one of Batemans Bay's match against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens at Hanging Rock.

BATEMANS BAY: Matt Ryan looks to add to his total on day one of Batemans Bay's match against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens at Hanging Rock.

NAROOMA: Peg Terry running hot with opponent Ken Cole in the background at Narooma croquet.

NAROOMA: Peg Terry running hot with opponent Ken Cole in the background at Narooma croquet.

BERMAGUI: Australia Day golfing winners at Bermagui Country Club were (from left) Derek Quinto Mens Golf Captain, Lyn Ponsford Ladies Stableford winner, Jackson Hearn Mens Stableford winner and Ron Lye Mens Golf President.

BERMAGUI: Australia Day golfing winners at Bermagui Country Club were (from left) Derek Quinto Mens Golf Captain, Lyn Ponsford Ladies Stableford winner, Jackson Hearn Mens Stableford winner and Ron Lye Mens Golf President.

NOWRA: Nigel Waldron, Hayley Faust and Daniel Bennett.

NOWRA: Nigel Waldron, Hayley Faust and Daniel Bennett.

KALARU: Female jockeys who regularly race at the Sapphire Coast Turf Club are (from left) Kayla McEwen, Kristen Smart, Shelley Walsh, Natasha Winton, Lauri Wray and Amy Van Der Sanden. This weekend is the turf club’s first two-day carnival which will feature a massive field of trainers and jockeys across the 14 race card.

KALARU: Female jockeys who regularly race at the Sapphire Coast Turf Club are (from left) Kayla McEwen, Kristen Smart, Shelley Walsh, Natasha Winton, Lauri Wray and Amy Van Der Sanden. This weekend is the turf club’s first two-day carnival which will feature a massive field of trainers and jockeys across the 14 race card.

NOWRA: Nowra’s Jonathan Goerleach crosses the finish line at the Australian and Oceania Paratriathlon Championships with guide Daudi Somi.

NOWRA: Nowra’s Jonathan Goerleach crosses the finish line at the Australian and Oceania Paratriathlon Championships with guide Daudi Somi.

EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

BERMAGUI: The best decorated cart winners at Bermagui Country Club on Australia Day; from left Marion and Barry Bowling on a "Gold Mining" theme and Brian and Dawn Kenyon with their "Aussie Surfer" theme.

BERMAGUI: The best decorated cart winners at Bermagui Country Club on Australia Day; from left Marion and Barry Bowling on a "Gold Mining" theme and Brian and Dawn Kenyon with their "Aussie Surfer" theme.

NAROOMA: Southern Eurobodalla Pirate’s Nathan Schaefer, A grade's star performer this week who took 7 - 24 against Eden.

NAROOMA: Southern Eurobodalla Pirate’s Nathan Schaefer, A grade's star performer this week who took 7 - 24 against Eden.

EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

EDEN: Action from the Australia Day cricket in Eden.

NAROOMA: John Gerrard highlights the finer points of association croquet to visiting player John Muir Jnr at Narooma croquet.

NAROOMA: John Gerrard highlights the finer points of association croquet to visiting player John Muir Jnr at Narooma croquet.

This story GALLERY: Sporting action from around the region first appeared on Bay Post-Moruya Examiner.