GALLERY: Sporting action from around the region

ULLADULLA: Tahlia Rushton takes out the three years flag race during the Sandgropers competition on Mollymook Beach.
ULLADULLA: Tahlia Rushton takes out the three years flag race during the Sandgropers competition on Mollymook Beach.
KIAMA: Heavy going during the long-jump evert at the State Little As Multi event at Myimbarr.

KIAMA: Heavy going during the long-jump evert at the State Little As Multi event at Myimbarr.

KIAMA: Lake Illawarra's Emily Fraser during high jump at the State Multi event on Saturday.

KIAMA: Lake Illawarra's Emily Fraser during high jump at the State Multi event on Saturday.

KIAMA: Kiama's Reilly Caswell in shot-put at the State Multi titles at Myimbarr.

KIAMA: Kiama's Reilly Caswell in shot-put at the State Multi titles at Myimbarr.

SHELLHARBOUR: Action during the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Challenge.

SHELLHARBOUR: Action during the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Challenge.

EUROBODALLA: Liam Dufield lines up an incoming delivery in the Southern Eurobodalla Black and Red derby.

EUROBODALLA: Liam Dufield lines up an incoming delivery in the Southern Eurobodalla Black and Red derby.

KIAMA: Kate Spender from Cherrybrook during girls hurdles at the State Little As Multi on Saturday. Picture: DYLAN ROBINSON

KIAMA: Kate Spender from Cherrybrook during girls hurdles at the State Little As Multi on Saturday. Picture: DYLAN ROBINSON

EUROBODALLA: : Liam Dufield lines up an incoming delivery in the Southern Eurobodalla Black and Red derby.

EUROBODALLA: : Liam Dufield lines up an incoming delivery in the Southern Eurobodalla Black and Red derby.

ULLADULLA: James Baccarini bowls for Ulladulla United during the weekend’s under 16s cricket semi-final against Bomaderry.

ULLADULLA: James Baccarini bowls for Ulladulla United during the weekend’s under 16s cricket semi-final against Bomaderry.

SHELLHARBOUR: Action during the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Challenge.

SHELLHARBOUR: Action during the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Challenge.

ULLADULLA: Ready for the coming AFL season after regisytering to play with the Ulladulla Dockers on the weekend were back: Drew Hicks, middle: David Burns, Ralph Cunneen, Harry Hicks, Caleb Gleeson, Rocco Forrester-Sach, Henry Burns and Crosbie Patterson, and front: Nathan Rolfe and Tyler McCabe.

ULLADULLA: Ready for the coming AFL season after regisytering to play with the Ulladulla Dockers on the weekend were back: Drew Hicks, middle: David Burns, Ralph Cunneen, Harry Hicks, Caleb Gleeson, Rocco Forrester-Sach, Henry Burns and Crosbie Patterson, and front: Nathan Rolfe and Tyler McCabe.

NAROOMA: The Narooma Blue Water Dragons hit the road bringing back gold from the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Regatta.

NAROOMA: The Narooma Blue Water Dragons hit the road bringing back gold from the Shellharbour Festival of Sport Dragon Boat Regatta.

BATEMANS BAY:  Chad Salmon plays a ball to the off-side early in his innings against Bomaderry on Saturday.

BATEMANS BAY: Chad Salmon plays a ball to the off-side early in his innings against Bomaderry on Saturday.

NAROOMA: Shane Carson playing “hot” at the Croquet Association Twilight Match at the Narooma Sporting and Services Club.

NAROOMA: Shane Carson playing “hot” at the Croquet Association Twilight Match at the Narooma Sporting and Services Club.

TUROSS: Barry Sloane the winner of the inaugural Lightning Singles at the Tuross Bowling Club.

TUROSS: Barry Sloane the winner of the inaugural Lightning Singles at the Tuross Bowling Club.

NAROOMA: Keen-to-win Edna Falkiner striking well at Golf Croquet on Sunday at the Narooma Sporting and Services Club.

NAROOMA: Keen-to-win Edna Falkiner striking well at Golf Croquet on Sunday at the Narooma Sporting and Services Club.

BERMAGUI: Saturdays winning group at the Bermagui Country Club are from left; Arthur Worthley C grade winner, Kevin Holzhauser March Monthly Medal sponsor, and Mick Carr A Grade winner.

BERMAGUI: Saturdays winning group at the Bermagui Country Club are from left; Arthur Worthley C grade winner, Kevin Holzhauser March Monthly Medal sponsor, and Mick Carr A Grade winner.

This story GALLERY: Sporting action from around the region first appeared on Bega District News.