A GREAT day of rugby league was had by all at the Bomaderry Sporting Complex for round 12 of the junior league.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bomaderry Hotel under 11s played great in their 32-6 win over Stingrays.
Byron Mitchell, Brody Davoodi, Alden Johnston and Jaiden Moore all scored great tries and they all went onto convert their try.
Adam Kirwin and Harley Shaw scored a try each.
Bomaderry Bowling Club under 12's defeated Albion Park 38-4.
Brad McGillick scored a double for the game, his first try coming after a great pass from Jake Locke for Brad to catch and cross over the try line and score out wide.
Brad's second try came from a perfectly weighted kick put through from Ryan Grundy for Brad to run through, collect the ball and score out wide again.
Jake Locke also scored a double for the game after manoeuvring his way through the defence only to outsmart the opposition on his way towards the try line.
Jake also converted a try during the game.
Billy Usher went on the attack and powered his way to the try line to score next to the post and then went on to convert the goal.
Joel Horgan out-sprinted the opposition to run 80 metres and score under the post.
Corey McConville converted the try.
Riley Studdert received an offload from Jake right on the try line to score his try.
Ryan Cooke and Ben Lymbery converted a try during the game.
Shoalhaven Embroidery under 15's defeated Warilla 30-12.
Drew Gough was on fire to score a hat-trick of tries and Tyson Simpson was also outstanding scoring a double and converting five tries.
Manildra Group under 14's travelled to Corrimal and the team put in a superb performance and came away with a 18-16 victory.
Cohan Simpson scored two tries and converted a goal, Austin Thompson charged his way towards the try line to score, and Jack McDonell had too much pace scoring a great runway try.
ANJ Fabrications under 7 Blue team travelled to Culburra and came away with a 12-8 victory.
Jarrah Thomas was too strong, running away to score two great tries and convert one.
Brayden Whitfield converted a try during the game.
Nowra Cranes under 8's defeated Milton Ulladulla 24-10.
ANJ Fabrications Under 10's were defeated by Stingrays 44-22.
Kurt Wisniewski ran the full length of the field and scored a great runway try. He then made it a double when he side-stepped around the defence to create a gap to score right under the post.
Speedster Drue Johnston scored two fabulous tries and on both occasions he worked his way around the defence then sprinted away to score.
Calib McGillick found a gap in the defence to score a great runaway.
He went on to add the extra points.
IGA Bomaderry under 7 Gold team played well but were defeated by Milton Ulladulla 22-14.
Toby Dyball had too much pace charging his way towards the try line and scored out wide then went on to make the conversion.
Brody Neasbey had a great run, scooting around the defence to run away and score.
Finlay Kennedy worked his way around the opposition and charged towards the try line to score out wide.
IGA North Bomaderry under 13's were defeated by Stingrays 36-6.
Mammas Italian kitchen under 9's were defeated by Milton Ulladulla 30-12.
Kyeden Booth scored a try for the Swamp Rats then added the extra points.
Lachlan Bartley scored a try and Jayden Cooper-Saunders converted the goal.
Cookes Truck and Tyre Center under 16's were defeated by Culburra 32-8.
Lloyd Herron and Chaise Sines were the only try scorers for the Swamp Rats.
The club will hold a trivia night this Saturday, July 26 starting at 6.30pm at the Bomaderry RSL club.
Cost is $10 per person with tables of eight.
This will be a great night filled with laughter, challenges and the odd game or two.
The club will hold its presentation day on Saturday, September 13 starting 11.30am at the Bomaderry Bowling Club.
On Thursday nights come down to the Bomaderry Hotel and support the Swamp Rats. Tickets go on sale starting from 5pm, drawn at 7pm.
All children are welcome.
For more information contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the club’s website www.swampies.leaguenet.com.au or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats.
Go the Swampies.
U7's Bomaderry Gold v St Georges Basin White, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U7’s Bomaderry Blue v Milton Ulladulla, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U8’s Bomaderry v Nowra, 10.40am, Lyrebird Park Mini
U9’s Bomaderry v Culburra, 9am, Culburra/Crookhaven Park
U10-2 Bomaderry v Batemans Bay, 10am, Mackay Park
U11-2 Bomaderry v APOF, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U12-2 Bomaderry v Sussex Inlet, 9.40am, Finkernagle Oval
U13-1 Bomaderry v Thirroul, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U14-1 Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla, 11.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U15-1 Bomaderry v Jamberoo, 11am, Kevin Walsh Oval
U16-1 Bomaderry v Kiama, 1pm, Bomaderry Sporting Complex