From the Bombala and District Country Music Association
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE 22nd Annual Talent Quest was held last Saturday, February 28 at the Bombala RSL Club, and was once again a successful event run by the hard working committee of the Association.
This year there were more juniors than ever before, with entrants aged from 5 to 13 years coming from all over NSW and Victoria. And the results show how well they performed,
not leaving out of course, our dedicated veterans, seniors and local artists.
The Association appreciates the long distance some families travelled to help support the Talent Quest, without their support we would not be able to continue to run this annual event.
Appreciation must also go to the Bombala RSL Club for allowing the use of the Auditorium, as well as the restaurant staff, band, stage managers and mixer operator. Thanks also to Cosmo Cafe and all our sponsors for their support throughout the year .
As a charitable run organisation, the association has not yet decided on the charity this years funds will be donated to.
22nd Annual Talent Quest results
Saturday, February 28, 2015
Veterans -
1st Euan Mc Kinnell, Bombala; 2nd Francie Waite, Glengarry; 3rd Kevin Turnbull, Bombala.
Open Australian (Barry Hampshire Memorial Trophy to 1st) -
1st Meg Grange, Cordeaux Heights; 2nd Michelle Farran, Bendoc; 3rd Vicki Walsh, Young.
Sub Juniors (Ralph Sims Memorial Trophy to 1st) -
1st Luca Ziino, Merimbula; 2nd Beth Grange, Cordeaux Heights; 3rd Emelie Ziino, Merimbula.
Open Instrumental -
1st Luca Ziino, Merimbula; 2nd Emelie Ziino, Merimbula; 3rd, Vicki Walsh, Young.
Junior Vocal -
1st Meg Grange, Cordeaux Heights; 2nd Ella Spurling, Bega; 3rd Faith Cocker, Delegate.
Senior Gospel -
1st Vicki Walsh, Young; 2nd Francie Waite, Glengarry; 3rd Michelle Farran, Bendoc.
Open Costume Comedy Skit -
1st Vicki Walsh, Young; 2nd Michelle & Mathew Farran, Bendoc; 3rd Francie Waite, Glengarry.
Open Junior Gospel -
1st Meg Grange, Cordeaux Heights; 2nd Ellery Farran, Bendoc; 3rd Ella Spurling, Bega.
Senior Vocal -
1st Vicki Walsh, Young; 2nd Sarah Nicholson, Cooma; 3rd Brianna Weir, Orbost.
Open Singer Songwriter -
1st Vicki Walsh, Young; 2nd Michelle Farren, Bendoc.
Open Duo/Group -
1st Amelie & Luca Ziino, Merimbula; 2nd Maeya & Cherrie Olding, Creewah; 3rd Meg & Beth Grange, Cordeaux Heights.
Open Country Rock -
1st Brianna Weir, Orbost; 2nd Mikayla Weir, Orbost; 3rd Vicki Walsh, Young.
Junior Overall Winner - Meg Grange, Cordeaux Hills; Senior Overall Winner - Vicki Walsh, Young; Star of the Future Award - Meg Grange, Cordeaux Hills; Senior Encouragement Award - Mikayla Weir, Orbost; Junior Encouragement Award - Bella Cocker.