Delegate sisters Mackenzie Dunn and Georgie have placed highly in the Far South Coast Showjumping Club’s annual awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The club held its presentation dinner recently to name the showjumpers of the year, with Mackenzie crowned junior winner after an exceptional year.
Mackenzie and her horse Ruby won the top point-score at the Showjumping Cup and leading junior riders right through to the Bega Show.
Runner-up went to Bella Griffin and “wonder pony” Mango after the pairing also had a strong season.
Third was Riley Cottrell on Spring Creek Pattern.
Georgie placed sixth in the junior category with her horse Yarraman.
The senior award was a clear-cut victory for Brett Clarke from Mogilla, who has taken out the award since its return seven years ago.
“It was a mammoth effort for Brett who continues to ride and produce horses to a very competitive level year in, year out,” the spokeswoman said.
Clarke paid special tribute to his family as this year he started working away from home.
It was left to his wife Christie and kids Jess and Jack to work his horses and have them prepared each weekend for the shows.
Clarke rides so strongly that he also snagged the runner-up prize riding Our Top Pocket.
Third place went to Murray Otton riding Rex.
After wide praise from last year’s event, the presentation dinner was again held at Graze at the Grand in Bega where members enjoyed a two-course meal before the presentations.
The night was headed by David Armstrong who kept guests entertained with anecdotes from the season, tributes to riders and some speeches on the night.
The club has two main categories for its top prize: the Keith Gordon Memorial senior showjumper of the year and the Graham Johnson Memorial junior showjumper of the year awards.
Officials said a point-score series was re-introduced to the club in 2009 after a similar series had been run in the 1950s and 1960s.
“The point-score is run over seven local shows including the Bega Showjumping Cup and Pambula, Candelo, Eurobodalla, Cobargo, Bega and Bemboka show meets,” a spokeswoman for the club said.
The spokeswoman said the local show season may have ended, but riders were eager to continue honing their skills over winter.
“They’re keen to prepare for the spring competition season,” the spokeswoman said.
The Bega Showjumping Club has enjoyed well-attended training days with the inclusion of visiting guest instructors. The club is also excited at the prospect of some upcoming jump schools in the near future.
For more information visit the Bega Showjumping Club website at begashowjumpingclub.weebly.com.
Top 10 junior and senior results:
Juniors
1st Mackenzie Dunn - Ruby
2nd Bella Griffin - Mango
3rd Riley Cottrell - Spring Creek Pattern
4th Braedy Armstrong - Shout
5th Alex Smith - Lindsey
6th Georgie Dunn - Yarraman
7th Alex Smith - Dutch Honey
8th Jessica Clarke - Burnbrook Jumbuck
9th Bella Griffin - Squizzy
10th Mikaela MacNamara - SS Rain Dancer
Seniors
1st Brett Clarke - GH Blossom's Little Brother
2nd Brett Clarke - Our Top Pocket
3rd Murray Otton - Rex
4th Vicki Bennett - Grannie's Alec
5th Murray Otton - Its All About Me
6th Neville Curner - SS Turbo Mack
7th Sandra Kenny - Rotherfield Asha
=8th Clint Beresford - Emmaville Jitterbug and SL Donato
=8th Grant Jessop - Jessie's Girl
=8th Sandra Kenny - Alando