Dalgety Team Penning and Saddle-Up Sunday results

The Dalgety Team Penning and Saddle-Up Sunday was held at Dalgety on September 23 on a day that was full of sunshine and laughter.

The Team Penning had 120 open riders, 24 junior riders and 12 sub-juniors from near and far that had a fantastic time participating in the events.

The results were:

Opens

1st Irene French, Archie French & Ron Flanagan

2nd Kristen Colebrook, Nicole Cowdroy & Vicki Bennett

3rd Marsha Smith, Susan Bassett & Veronica Szery

4th James O'Ryan, Tanya O'Ryan & Jenny O'Ryan 

5th Mark Perndergast, Tim Hedger & Pat O'Ryan

Juniors

1st Jack Willsmer, Shelly Kleven & Rory Cochran

2nd Grace Colebrook, Maddison Brighton & Lochie Bassett

3rd Tara Miners, Jack Miners & Jane Miners

4th Lilli Jauncey, Anneka Miners & Zara Mesley

5th Tara Miners, Jack Miners & Connor Bradley

Sub Juniors

All 12 sub-juniors won a ribbon and prize

Stumpy Freebody Award went to Chris Nicholson from Moruya

Saddle-Up Sunday

Saddle-Up Sunday had a change in weather with the wind returning, though it didn’t turn the riders off with a total of 67 open and junior competitors.

The horses and riders braved the windy elements and continued to make a successful day of riding.

Saddle-Up Sunday featured the Stockmen’s Challenge, along with novelty events including flags, bending, snakes and ladders and many others.

The hotly contested Stockmen’s challenge was won by the following:

Assisted

1st Harry French

2nd Jock O’Ryan

3rd Jessica Filtness

4th Ava Andrich

5th Maisie Aithchison

Under 8's

1st Izzy Wallace

Under 13's

1st Jack Miners

2nd Cooper Hassall

3rd Anneka Miners

4th Jane Miners

5th Connor Bradley

Under 16's

1st Lauren Blacka

2nd Jessica Jauncey

3rd Abbey Nicholson

4th Astrid French

5th Zac Lucas

Opens

1st Breanna Arnold

2nd Brett Aitchison

3rd Irene French

4th Wayne Rankin

5th Darren Lucas

The Dalgety Team Penning Weekend wouldn’t be possible without the great community spirit of Dalgety, with everyone pitching in to lend a helping hand.

Thank you to everyone who donated cakes/slices/eggs and their time over the weekend.

The Dalgety Show Society Team Penning Committee would like to take the opportunity to thank all of their sponsors and donors for their generosity, a big thankyou to Cooma Rural, South East Rural, O’Ryan Mechanical Services, Main Street Clothing, Cooma Pet Shop, Mitre 10 Jindabyne, Snowy Vets, Nick Kirshner Property & Livestock, Cottage Park Merino Stud, Cooma Power Equipment, Elders Cooma, Buckley’s Crossing Hotel, Bush Basics, Office Play, Monaro Wool Services, Vicki & Richard Wallace, Michelle & Robert Thompson, Brendon & Maryanne Rudd, Michael & Joanne Miners and Whisk & Cocoa Berridale.