Delegate Country Golf Club annual open golf tournament

Delegate Country Club held their annual open golf tournament over the weekend leaving the Bombala Course a bit empty as the Bombala ladies and men travelled to play in Delegate.

Out for a round of golf in the Delegate Country Club Golf Open on Saturday were Lorraine McCarthy, Nolene Bell and Pam Hanhne ready to tee off with their furry friends.

Out for a round of golf in the Delegate Country Club Golf Open on Saturday were Lorraine McCarthy, Nolene Bell and Pam Hanhne ready to tee off with their furry friends.

The Bombala lady golfers travelled to Delegate on Saturday with great results, secretary of the the Bombala Women’s Golf Club, Di Ingram said.

“Saturday, was ladies day and we were thrilled that Bombala player Joy Douch was the Open Winner Division 1 with 87 points.

“Joy also won the Visitors Trophy with 67 nett.

“Bombala player Heather Brown won a Best 9 Trophy in her division and well as taking out the Longest Drive in Division 3.

“Congratulations to these Bombala players,” Mrs Ingram said.

The Bombala men also went well with Korie Elton winning the Best 9 Trophy in A Grade and also taking away the Visitors Trophy in the Delegate Open.

“Chris Halligan won the B Grade Handicap and Mick Brown won the B Grade Best 9.

“Well done chaps,” Mrs Ingram said.

Spokesperson for Delegate Country Golf Club, Patricia Campbell said the weekend tournament was very successful.

“We had great weather with golfers from Tathra, Bega, Tura, Merimbula, Eden, Narooma, Murrumbidgee, Bombala, Cooma, Coolamatong and Nimmitabel coming along to play.

Many said the course was in great shape considering the dry conditions.

Patricia Campbell, Delegate Country Golf Club

“There were some great scores as the results show.

“Many said the course was in great shape considering the dry conditions.

“Of course a successful tournament is only possible with the band of volunteers, and sponsors, which is so much appreciated,” Ms Campbell said.

Other scores were: R Kading with 75 won the 18 holes open scratch, followed in Division 1 by J Cameron. Division 2 was S Walcott 79 and Divison 3 R Kermode with 103 points. 

Comments